Sustainable Food Trade and Environmental Conservation-based Agricultural Development in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09306015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (1999-2000)
University of Tsukuba (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Takashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (00142836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGUCHI Yoshio  ditto, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (70302908)
TAKEUCHI Ikuo  ditto, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (90313288)
石 敏俊  筑波大学, 農林学系, 助教授 (90282318)
森尾 昭文  筑波大学, 農林学系, 助手 (50292511)
福田 勇助  筑波大学, 農林学系, 講師 (10199242)
茂野 隆一  筑波大学, 農林学系, 助教授 (60292512)
本間 哲志  筑波大学, 農林学系, 講師 (60241775)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmultinational corporations / agribusiness and agro-food products / food trade / international development / Latin American countries / East Asian countries / Japanese multinationals / Environmental Conservation-based Development / 資本・国家・市場の相互関係 / 環境保全型の開発政策 / 日系企業の技術・知識移転 / アジア・モデルの開発輸入型 / マングローブ林保全基金 / 水質保全と生態系農業 / OLI理論 / 食料貿易 / 日系企業の国際移転 / タイのエビ産業 / 地域開発政策 / 環境保全政策 / マングローブ基金 / 国際食料貿易 / 多国籍企業 / OLI仮説 / 知的資産移転 / 原料調達 / 遺伝子組み替え作物 / 環境保全型開発 / アジアの食料・農業 / アグリビジネス / フードシステム / 食料貿易・海外投資 / 国際資源開発 / 環境保全型農業 / バイオシステム / 協同組合
Research Abstract
Large multinational corporations in the agribusiness and agro-food products industry are determinant driving forces, stimulating not only the international food trade and foreign direct investment, but also the international development in developing countries as part of the globalization of world economy. This research aims to elucidate the role of the multinational agribusiness in the formation development policy, through comparisons among Latin American countries and East Asian countries such as the Philippine, Thailand and China. Basically, this research provides analyses from the viewpoint of such modern theories of multinational corporations as J.H.Dunning's OLI eclectic paradigm. In order to create world-market-internalizing advantages, the main theory of the OLI paradigm combines the ownership-specific advantages of firms with the location-specific advantages of host countries.
This research clarifies the triadic relationship among the capital, the state, and the market in the global economy, in order to elucidate the reasoning behind and types of international developments resulting from multinational agribusiness and development policies. It should be noted that this research analyzes the development model peculiar to Asia, which is based on foreign investment from the Japanese multinationals, as opposed to South American development models. This research consists of three parts : the first part concerns multinational agribusiness and global agricultural trade, the second part analyzes resource development resulting from agribusiness in the South American region, and the third part analyzes resource development resulting from agribusiness in the East Asian region.