Soil Management System for Sustainable Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09306016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASTUDA.YUTAKA  Grad. School of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50003083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI Junichi  Grad. School of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (40241369)
SOMA Kastuyuki  Grad. School of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Pro., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (00110635)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsWater-Thermal Regime / Soil Water Retention / Sustainable Agriculture / Soil Management / Soil Improvement / Soil Structure / Spatial Variabilities / tillage system / 耕耘管理 / 土壌の排水性 / 土壌の保水性 / 土壌水分移動 / 重粘性土壌 / 粗粒火山灰土壌 / 空間変動
Research Abstract
We have researched upland soil condition in Hokkaido. We analyzed spatial and temporal variabilities of soil water and evaluated effect of soil improvement in the water thermal regime. We have found the valuable information needed soil management system for sustainable agriculture.
1. Spatial and temporal variabilities of soil water - thermal regime
Main problems of agriculture in Hokkaido, which is cold and snowy region, is low temperature and high soil water condition continues for a long period. This is caused by the poor macro pores in soil, which means soil capacity is very small. This soil physical properties variable in space or time on a field. We realized the effect of topography and agricultural activities on the spatial and temporal vatiabilities of soil water - thermal regime.
2. New underdrain system "stuffing crack"
We tried "stuffing crack," one of the method to improve drainage, as a way of maintaining macro pore. Soil water condition becomes better because the water is drained through the cracks and the air needed for the root growth comes in. It induces root zone expansion and the suitable soil physical condition is maintained.
3. Soil management system for sustainable agriculture
It is necessary for sustainable agriculture to apply the soil improvement and introduce soil management system to maintain a good soil physical condition. A good soil physical condition caused by proportional distribution of pore sizes. Macro pore is easily reduced by the traffic compaction. Thus to keep macro pore, conservation tillage must be chosen from the viewpoint of soil physics.