Basic Research of an Environmental Control System for Stable and Rapid Mass-Production of Quality Transplants under Artificial Light in Closed System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09306017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOZAI Toyoki  Chiba University Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (90081570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 全 昶厚 (全 〓厚)  千葉大学, 園芸学部, 助手 (90301093)
KUBOTA Chieri  Chiba University Faculty of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (00280917)
CHUN Changhoo  Chiba University Faculty of Horticulture, Assistant Professor
高垣 美智子  千葉大学, 園芸学部, 助手 (00206715)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsClosed system / Transplant / Artificial light / Environmental control / Sweetpotato / 光合成 / 蒸散 / サツマイモ / 閉鎖系 / 人工光 / 省資源 / エネルギー収支 / 物質収支 / 環境調節 / マイクロ波ランプ / 二酸化炭素濃度 / クロロフィル蛍光
Research Abstract
Our research showed that the closed transplant production system with artificial light and controlled environments is suitable for producing high quality transplants in a reduced time period with reduced resource and environmental pollution. The production period could be reduced by 30%. The water consumption in the closed was about 10% of that of open system (i.e. greenhouse). Percentage of COィイD22ィエD2 fixed by transplants through photosynthesis over COィイD22ィエD2 supplied into the closed system was about 90%. Energy consumption per transplant was about 0.4 MJ and its cost was about 1.5 Yen. This cost is relatively low compared with the price of vegetable transplants (50-100 Yen). Then, the closed system with artificial lighting can be used for commercial production of value-added transplants. More research is needed for examining the physiological responses of transplants to environments and the energy/mass balance of the closed system.