Studies on the dynamic structure of persistent and productive pasture ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09306018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Yasuo (1998-1999)  IBARAKI Univ. Fac. Of Sci. Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50202388)
大久保 忠且 (1997)  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (90115535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Shuichi  HIROSAKI Univ. Fac. Of Agr. Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00154500)
HORI Yoshimichi  IBARAKI Univ. Fac. Of Sci. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30125801)
SHIYOMI Masae  IBARAKI Univ. Fac. Of Sci. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80250976)
SAWADA Hitoshi  SHIZUOKA Univ. Fac. Of Agr. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10183831)
HIRATA Masahiko  MIYAZAKI Univ. Fac. Of Agr. Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20156673)
山村 靖夫  茨城大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50202388)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgrassland ecology / pasture / persistent ecosystem / species diversity / spatial heterogeneity / model analysis / 持続的生産力 / 草地生態系 / 植物の繁殖特性 / 光合成 / シミュレーションモデル / 草地 / 多様性 / 持続性 / 不均一性 / モデル
Research Abstract
(1) Analyses of biological factors of persistency : In order to clarify biological factors responsible for persistency of grasslands, adaptive strategy of major temperate grass species was investigated in relation to tradeoff between growth performance and stress tolerance. The extent of intraspecific genetic variation in adaptive strategy was also examined and discussed in relation to grassland managements. To know the reason for instability of pasture vegetation we conducted some manipulations on some pastures. Selective grazing was the main reason for instability of pasture vegetalion.
(2) Ecology of grassland species : Ecological aspects of reproduction were studied for some pasture plants. Some properties of clonal reproduction in Trifolium repens and the condition for consistence of wind pollination and extended flowering in Anthoxanthum odoratum were shown. The leaf dynamics of bracken in semi-natural grassland was investigated. The pattern of leaf emergence was associated with cumulative air temperatures and seasonal change of photosynthetic activity.
(3) Modeling of the vegetation dynamics and distribution pattern : A model of canopy dynamics of a bahia grass sward was constructed, dealing with a tiller as a basic unit. This model enables us to examine the effects of sward management and meteorology on the dynamics of tiller density, herbage mass, sward height and leaf area index. In semi-natural grasslands in Tochigi Prefecture, small-scale spatial heterogeneity in plant species community was measured based on a new method. The relationship between the spatial heterogeneity and the species diversity was expressed by a model.