Development of assessment method for complex aquatic pollution using xenobiotic metabolic enzyme in liver of aquatic mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09306021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAZUSAKA Akio (1999-2000)  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Veterinary Medicine, Asso. Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (00002113)
岩田 久人 (1997-1998)  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 助手 (10271652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Shinsuke  Ehime Univ., Center for Marine Environmental Studies, Prof., 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (60116952)
FUJITA Shoichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Veterianry Medicine, Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10143314)
数坂 昭夫  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 助教授 (00002113)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslargha seals / ribbon seals / chlorinated hydrocarbon / cytochrome P450 in liver / thyroid function / thyroxine / thyronine / 内分泌攪乱物質 / トリブチルスズ / ビスフェノール A / ラット / 中枢神経系 / 精巣上体の発育不良 / 血中チロキシン濃度の低下 / 海棲哺乳動物 / チトクロームP450 / 環境汚染 / ゴマアザラシ / 水棲哺乳動物 / 異物代謝酵素 / 複合汚染
Research Abstract
The correlation between the residual chlorinated hydrocarbon levels and the cytochrome P450 expression levels in livers and the thyroid function were studied in largha seals and ribbon seals from the coast of Hokkaido. The largha seals showed the significant levels of residual non-ortho mono-ortho coplanar PCB homologues in their epidermis with the hepatic enzymatic activity of ethoxyresorfin deethylation (EROD). The Western blot analysis indicated that the coplanar PCB homologue levels were related with those of P4501A-like protein. The ribbon seals, on the other hand, did not give such correlations. These results suggested that coplanar PCB induces P4501A-like enzyme in the largha seals, which is basedon the specific mechanism in this species.
The quantities of total thyroxine, free thyroxine, total tri-iodo thyronine and free tri-iodo thyronine were measured in both seal blood withthose ages. The T3 was were found to correlated negatively with most chlorinated organic compounds. Especially, the PCB170 and PCB18O gave the significant and negative correlation with total T3 . Though the thyroid hormone is generally known to decrease by the aging, the values observed here exceeded them. It was anticipated that there is the serious effect for growth and reproduction of seals.