Development of new allograft valve for canine mitral valve replacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09306022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
YMANANE Yoshihisa  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50262225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Noboru  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20219364)
SUZUKI Kaoru  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (90226499)
MARUO Kouzi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40124276)
TOMIZAWA Yasuko  Tokyo Woment's Medical College, Cardiovascular Surgery, Assistant Professor, 日本心臓血圧研究所, 助手 (00159047)
NOISHIKI Yasuharu  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60033263)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsextracorporeal circulation / cardiopulmonary bypass system / normothermic CPB / hypothermic CPB / heparin coating / silicon coating / allograft valve / valve replacement / 対外循環 / 心臓弁膜症 / 開心術
Research Abstract
Recently, the incidence of canine mitral regurgiation of acquired heart diseases is the increase with the years.
Therefore, requirement of the radical surgery is advanced by pet owner.
The main object in this study is development of the new allografts valve for canine mitral valve replacement under the open heart surgery.
The aortic valves of pig which were picked from a slaughterhouse were used for the new allograft valves.
Denacol EX-313 solution was used for the treatment of the aortic valve taken from pigs. Continuously the aortic valve was treated with Hepartin and Protamine.
The valve replacement was done under the extracorporeal circulation using a cardiopulmoary bypass sistem. The surgical procedure was established perfectly, Furthermore, the aortic valves of pigs were treated by many kinds of methods and solutions. The allograft valves with stent were made by handmade.
One type of these valves had good hemodynamic properties and in addition have low rates of thromboembolism in dogs without antieoagulation. and was strong, durability. After surgery, these dogs were survived for 6-8months.
However, with the availability of information on long-term implants, it has also been shown that the tissue valve is subject to mineralization in certain indivduals. The mineralization may be a major factor in the long-term failure of these valves.
Next objestives of this study are clucidation of the tissue mineralization and durability.