Understanding ecological networks by means of advanced environmental measurement technology and development of new environmental conservation strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09306023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazuhiko  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90112474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEKAWA Atsushi  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60227452)
TAKATSUKI Seiki  The University Museum, the University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 総合研究博物館, 助教授 (00124595)
HIGUCHI Hiroyoshi  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10111486)
KATAYAMA Atsushi  Wildlife Management Office Researcher, 研究員
ISHIDA Ken  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (90192484)
IKEGUCHI Hitoshi  Yamanashi Institute of Environmental Sciences, Researcher, 環境科学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEcological Networks / Japanese black bear (Ursus thibetanus japonicus) / Sika deer (Cervus nippon) / Gray-faced Buzzard (Butastur indicus) / Corridor / Satellite tracking / GPS (Global Positioning System) / GIS (Geographic Information System) / ラジオテレトリ調査 / 環境利用 / 渡り / ラジオテレメトリー調査 / 行動圏 / 農業被害 / コリド- / 送信機
Research Abstract
The main results obtained by this study are as follows.
(1) Connectivity of forests was evaluated by calculating a newly proposed index "CON", which is defined as the number of forest grid cells around a central forest grid in a 3×3 grid cell, using a standard grid (approx. 1km grid cell)-based data on vegetation. Distribution of terrestrial mammals was overlain on the forest connectivity. These mammals were classified into four groups according to the reaction of each species to the CON-value : 1) mountain-dwelling mammals, 2) semi-mountain dwelling mammals, 3) hill-dwelling mammals, and 4) mammals showing low reactions to CON-value. The results of our study indicated that the forests in Chugoku district are comparatively fragmented for its forest coverage ratio. The forest connectivity is strongly correlated to topographical factors.
(2) Movements of radio-collared black bears (Ursus thibetanus japonicus) were monitored in the Hyounosen Mountain region. By using GIS, their homerange si … More ze, movement pattern and characteristics of habitat vegetation were analyzed.
(3) GPS (Global Positioning System)-Collars were attached to one female Sika deer (Cervus nippon) on Kinkazan Island, and to two male black bears (Ursus thibetanus japonicus), one in Hyounosen region and another in Chichibu region. The GPS-collar in Kinkazan Island was successfully recovered and the location data was downloaded. The integrated analysis by GIS showed that the deer seasonally changed its habitat.
(4) The migration of Gray-faced Buzzards (Butastur indicus) was satellite-tracked in 1998 and 1999. Wintering habitat of the buzzards was also studied using satellite locations, field observations, and GIS analysis on Ishigaki Island, Okinawa. Three of the ten individuals with PTTs (platform transmitter terminals) were successfully tracked from the wintering sites on Ishigaki and Iriomote Islands, Okinawa, to their breeding sites. Tracking of the autumn migration of one individual was not fully successful, although a part of its migration route could be determined. In spring, the buzzards migrated north along the Ryukyu Islands and the Satsunan Islands. They repeated a migration pattern of single day movements separated by short to long stop-overs on small islands. In winter, the buzzards avoided forests and preferred farmlands and grasslands. Less