Development of surface ionization organic mass spectrometer (SIOMS) for the application to forensic toxicology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09307008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Osamu  Hamamatsu University Dept. Legal Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70093044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kanako  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. of Med. Dept. Legal Med., Res. Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (70288546)
ISHII Akira  Nagoya Univ. Sch. of Med. Dept. Legal Med., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30252175)
SENO Hiroshi  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. of Med. Dept. Legal Med., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50236113)
NAGAYANAGI Wataru  Shimadzu Co., Anal. Inst. Div. Marketing Dept., Gen. Manager, 分析機器事業部, 部長
FUJII Toshihiro  Natl. Inst. Env. Studies, Env. Chem. Div. Anal. Inst. Sec. Deputy Direc., 化学環境部, 室長 (60109907)
ARIMOTO Hirozo  Shimadzu Co., Kyoto CSC Anal. Appl. Dep., Engineering Doctor
HATTORI Hideki  Aichi Med. Univ. Sch. of Med. Dept. Legal Med., Assoc. Prof. (30107817)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsガスクロマトグラフィー(GC) / 表面電離 / 質量分析 / フェンサイクリジン(PCP / ペチジン / ペンタゾシン / MPTP / 固相抽出 / フェンサイクリジン(PCP) / ガスクロマトグラフィー / キャピラリーGC / 表面電離検出器(SID) / 質量分析器(MS) / 乱用薬物 / 固相抽出法 / 表面電離有機マススペクトロメータ(SIOMS)
Research Abstract
Recently, the issue of drug abuse has become more important in Japan ; more youngsters use abused drugs. Therefore, it is important to establish sensitive determination methods for abused drugs in human body fluids. Surface ionization (SI) is a phenomenon in which tertiary amino compounds convert positive ions on an incandescent surface ; surface ionization organic mass spectrometry (SIOMS) is an application of SI as an ionization method. The SIOMS instrument was a quadrupole mass spectrometer (MS) , which was modified to be usable in both electron impact (EI) and SI modes. For an SI ion source, the direct inlet probe was remodeled to a SI assembly using a rhenium filament, and it was inserted to the center of an EI ion source chamber.
We first tried to detect PCP in human body fluids by SIOMS ; its detection limits were 0.05 ng/ml (in mass chromatography, MC) and 0.01 ng/ml (in the selected ion monitoring, SIM) , which were 5 - 200 (in the MC) and 25 - 1000 (in the SIM) times higher compared to previous GC/MS methods. Moreover, background noises were much smaller in the SI mode than the EI mode. SIOMS also gave much higher sensitivity in pentazocine, MPTP and its analogues, pethidine and tricycle antidepressants. In the case of pentazocine, the calibration curves were linear in the range of 6.25 - 100 ng/ml and the detection limits were 0.5 ng/ml in whole blood and urine sample ; the sensitivity for pentazocine obtained by SIOMS in the SIM mode was about 60 times higher than those obtained by EI-SIM. Consequently, SIOMS is highly recommendable for the detection of trace amounts of some abused drugs containing tertiary amino groups in human body fluids.
In the future, we are planning to analyze the process of fragmentation of a compound by tandem SIOMS.