Selective Suppression of Pathogenic T Cell Responses Using Dendritic Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09307011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yasuo  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00110883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWANA Masataka  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50245479)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdendritic cell / T cell / autoimmune disease / HLA / immunotherapy / immune thrombocytopenic purpura / scleroderma / antiphospholipid syndrome / 自己免疫性血小板減少症 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 造血器腫瘍
Research Abstract
Dendritic cells (DC) are Antigen-presenting cells that are essential for initiation of T cell-dependent immunity, but distinct DC subsets are known to direct different classes of immune responses. Lymphoid DC precursors (pDC2) or plasmacytoid DC were recently identified as a human DC subset producing type I interferon and skewing Th2 responses. Here, we demonstrate that pDC2 isolated from human peripheral blood have a capacity to induce an anergic state in antigen-specific CD4^+ T cell lines. Tetanus toxoid (TT)-specific T cells incubated with TT-pulsed autologous pDC2 failed to proliferate in secondary cultures with optimal antigenic stimulation. T cell anergy induction required T cell receptor engagement with antigen/major histocompatibility complex presented on pDC2. The pDC2-induced unresponsiveness was completely or partially reversible in the presence of high-dose IL-2 in the secondary cultures. Autoreactive CD4^+ T cell clones specific for topoisomerase I derived from a patient with scleroderma were rendered anergic after coculture with topoisomerase I-pulsed autologous pDC2, resulting in failure to proliferate or provide help to B cells. These results suggest that pDC2 are involved in maintenance of peripheral T cell tolerance and have potential for use in the suppression of pathogenic T cell responses in autoimmune diseases and organ transplantation.