Molecular Mechanism for Calcium Signaling in Cardiomyocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09307013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TADA Michihiko  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90093434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSU Kinya  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20294051)
NISHIDA Masashi  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40283783)
KUZUYA Tsunehiko  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80150340)
星田 四朗  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (80238732)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCa signaling / sarcoplasmic reticulum / Ca release channel / phospholamban / heart failure / gene expression / Caジクナリング / カルシウムシグナリング / 興奮収縮連関 / 筋小胞体カルシウム遊離チャネル / 心筋症 / 遺伝子診断
Research Abstract
Muscle contractility is regulated by Intracellualr calcium. Upon depolarization of plasma membrane, Ca is released into cytoplasm from the sarcoplasmic reticulum through Ca release channel, leading to muscle contraction. On the other hand, Ca uptake by Ca ATPase in sarcoplasmic reticulum lowers Ca concentration to induce muscle relaxation. Ca, which binds to calsequestrin, is stored in the sarcoplasmic reticulum. The activity of Ca ATPase is regulated by phospholamban. The sarcoplasmic reticulum plays an important role in exitation-contraction coupling. The changes in expression levels of the Ca signaling proteins in cardiac hypertrophy and heart failure may influence on a cardiac performance. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism for gene expression of Ca release channel and phospholamban. We identified the promotor regions in the genes and possible transcriptional factors for expression. Our structure- function analysis of Ca ATPase and phopholamban revealed that a functional unit of phopholamban is a monomer and an oligomer serves as a pool of the molecule. We showed that extracellular disuffide bonds of connexin 43 are crucial for formation of gap junction, through which cardiomyocytes communicate each other.