| Project/Area Number |
09307020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Shigetaka Inst of Med Sci Univ Tokyo, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50134614)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Tsuneo Inst of Med Sci Univ Tokyo, Visiting Professor, 医科学研究所, 客員教授 (50291307)
YOSHIKAWA Yasuhiro Graduate School of Medicine Univ Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80109975)
TANI Kenzaburo Inst of Med Sci Univ Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (00183864)
TANIOKA Yoshikuni The Central for Experimental Animals, Chief of Animal Experimentation Center, 動物実験センター, センター長 (10072406)
KITAMURA Toshio Inst of Med Sci Univ Tokyo, Visiting Professor, 医科学研究所, 客員教授 (20282527)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Common marmoset / c-kit / CD34 / Major histocompatibility complex / PCR-SSCP / Human disease model / BCR / ABL retrovirus / Replication competent retrovirus / 末梢血幹細胞移植系 / レトロウイルスベクター / 多剤耐性遺伝子 / G-CSF / タキソテ-ル / S_+L_-アッセイ法 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Immuno-hematological comparison between common marmoset and human ; T cell fraction was isolated by MACS beads method using antihuman lymphocyte Ab. The purification efficacy was higher for T cells than B cells using commercially available MoAbs. The isolated T cells, reactive to antihuman CD4 or CD8 Abs, found to be actually stimulated by mitogen. (2) Analysis of common marmoset multipotent stem cells ; We have cloned cDNAs for marmoset CD34 and c-kit. Nucleotide sequence analysis showed that the former had 89% and the latter had 95% homologies respectively with human counterpart sequences. We have been producing antimarmoset CD34 and c-kit monocloncal Ab to isolate marmoset multipotent hematopoietic stem cells. (3) Analysis of marmoset major hisocompatibility complex (MHC) ; We have found 7 new alleles in marmoset MHC class II DRB1 alleles using DNA typing method which we developed. Furthermore, we analyzed class I alleles and localized the genes to marmoset chromosome 4. (4) Production of human disease model ; We have produced marmoset arthritis model after collagen injection. We constructed LacZ and IL-13 adenoviral vectors. The intraarticular injection of the adenovirus suggested the usefulness of IL-13 adenovirus to suppress arthritis in marmosets. We also have been constructing human leukemia in common marmoset using BCR/ABL retrovirus. We have been performing the experiment safely, without producing any replication competent retrovirus.