Project/Area Number |
09307024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Kazue SHIGA UNIV. MED. SCI., DEPT. OF MEDICINE, PRESIDENT, 医学部, 学長 (00026858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIKAWA Shigehiro SHIGA UNIV. MED. SCI., MOL. NEUROBIOL. RES. CTR. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 分子神経科学研究センター, 助教授 (60220042)
TABATA Ryoko SHIGA UNIV. MED. SCI., DEPT. OF MEDICINE, PRESIDENT, 医学部, 教授 (20155229)
INUBUSHI Toshihiro SHIGA UNIV. MED. SCI., MOL. NEUROSCI. RES. CTR. PROFESSOR, 分子神経科学研究センター, 教授 (20213142)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | AKBR / liver mitochondria / systemic care / in vivo NMR spectroscopy / energy metabolism / アポトーシス / ^<31>P NMR / ^<13>C NMR |
Research Abstract |
Even in severe circulatory insufficient conditions during hemorrhage in jaundiced rats, the phosphoenergetic level in the myocardium was maintained fairly well. In such conditions, arterial ketone body ratio (AKBR) decreased and it was found to be a potential parameter to evaluate the systemic metabolic state. We also applied ィイD131ィエD1P- and ィイD113ィエD1C-NMR spectroscopy together to examine the metabolic state of the liver. Furthermore, the metabolic states of individual organs, such as liver, heart, brain and skeletal muscles, were investigated with NMR spectroscopy using hemorrhagic shock, endotoxic shock, myocardial infarction, brain infarction, epilepsy and diabetic animal models. We incorporated ultra-fast echo planar imaging (EPI) technique into ィイD11ィエD1H-NMR spectroscopic imaging. We have already reported fast ィイD113ィエD1C metabolite mapping derived from ィイD113ィエD1C-glucose in rat focal brain ischemia. These NMR spectroscopic techniques were also applied to the clinical cases. In patients with diabetic gangrene, we found metabolic abnormalities in the skeletal muscles associated with increased pII. Such findings were clearly different from that with ischemia. For heart disease, ィイD131ィエD1P NMR spectroscopy during hand-grip exercise was found to be useful to judge the viability of myocardium. In brain research ィイD11ィエD1H NMR spectroscopy was carried out for the judgment of malignant potential of maningioma, the pathophysiologic condition of myotonic dystrophy, spectroscopy during photic stimulation was used for the prediction of the effects of lithium or electrical stimulation therapy for bipolar disorder. Fast NMR spectroscopic imaging technique could be also applicable with clinical cases.