| Project/Area Number |
09307028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Hikaru Osaka Univ, Graduate School of Med, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00028614)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKADA Shintaro Osaka Univ.Graduate School of Med, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30028609)
YASUI Hisataka Kyushu Univ, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20089923)
FUJIMURA Shigehumi Tohoku Univ, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (40006078)
MOMMA Kazuo Tokyo Women's Medical College, Professor, 教授 (80075233)
KATO Hirohisa Kurume Univ, Shool of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30080724)
神谷 哲郎 大阪大学, 国立循環器病センター・臨床栄養部, 部長
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | HEART TRANSPLANTATION / HEART-LUNG TRANSPLANTATION / LUNG TRANSPLANTATION / CHILDREN / DETERMINATION OF BRAIN DEATH / XENOTRANSPLANTATION / 小児心臓移植 / 小児肺-心臓移植 / 適応基準 / 先天性心疾患 / 心筋症 / 肺高血圧 / 小児脳死判定基準 / Eisenmenger症候群 |
| Research Abstract |
During 3 years of the program, 15 investigators have studied each theme shown below. Regards to operative technique and preservation of pediatric heart and/or lung transplantation, the beneficial effects of steroid on water transport activity in lung preservation (Fujimura), the beneficial effects of superoxide synthesis inhibitor, OPC-6535 on reperfusion injury of pediatric hearts (Yasui), the beneficial effects of nicorandil on reanimation of asphyxiatedly arrest hearts (Sano), application of hybrid artificial vessels for pulmonary artery reconstruction in lung transplantation (Wada), and studies of operative technique and post-operative care of living-donor lobar lung transplantation (Miyoshi) were done. Regards to indications for pediatric heart and/or lung transplantation, prognosis of dilated cardiomyopathy, congenital heart disease with congestive heart failure, and primary pulmonary hypertension were evaluated using nation-wide questionnaire to pediatric cardiologists or cardiac surgeons who belong to the Society for Japanese Pediatric Cardiology (Okada, Echigo, Kato). Indication of heart/lung transplantation or lung transplantation with combined cardiac repair was evaluated in congenital heart disease (Matsuda), Prognosis of primary pulmonary hypertension was evaluated (Momma). The effects of Intravenous administration of prostacyclin for primary pulmonary hypertension was evaluated (Saji). The outcomes of pediatric patients who underwent heart and/or lung transplantation was evaluated (Kobayashi). Regards to determination of brain death in children, outcomes of brain dead children in several centers were evaluated (Mitsudome) and diagnosis of brain death in children in Kyoshu was evaluated (Matsuishi). Finally, the role of preformed antibody against pigs in hyperacute rejection or delayed xenograft rejection was evaluated in infant Japanese monkey to expand donor pool for pediatric organ transplantation (Kawauchi).