MOLECULAR ENVIRONMENT OF THE ACTION SITE OF ANESTHETICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09307036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKAGAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGLI Kenji  KAGAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40079934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEZAKI Yukio  KAGAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80069484)
KANESHINA Shoji  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80035617)
SHIRAHAMA Keishiro  SAGA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (50039252)
MASHIMO Takashi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60157188)
TERADA Hiroshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (00035544)
谷口 吉弘  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70066702)
柴田 あきら  徳島大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (40035556)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsANESTHETICS / ANESTHETIC MECHANISMS / NON-SPECIFIC BINDING / MOLECULAR ENVIRONMENT / 分子環境 / ファンデルワールスカ / 構造水 / 両親媒性領域 / 麻酔薬作用機序 / site specific / non-site specific / 膜の極性 / 膜濃縮過程 / 両親媒性ドメイン / 膜蛋白質
Research Abstract
More than a hundred years have passed since the study of mechanisms of anesthesia began. Overton's lipid theory has been the most fundamental theory for physicochemists in this field. However, this theory only dealt with how the anesthetic molecules exist in the action site, and did not explain the mechanisms of their action. Why are the concentrations of anesthetics that affect the physicochemical parameters of lipid membranes much higher than the clinical concentrations? On the other hand some effects of anesthetics on proteins can be observed at clinical concentrations. Therefore the use of proteins such as neurotransmitters and/or receptors for the study of anesthetic mechanisms is becoming popular. There have been many papers published regarding the "specific" action of anesthetics on proteins.
In order to obtain a valuable theory, it is necessary to analyze a wide range of research. Therefore, it is important to continue physicochemical studies as well as biochemical studies. This project includes both physicochemical and biochemical investigators. During the project, we met together several times and discussed about how the environment around anesthetic at the action site is. To extend the discussion, we held an international workshop. Inviting many researchers from various fields concerning anesthetic mechanism, we have had a very meaningful talk.