Project/Area Number |
09307038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOKAWA Toyoshi Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80165555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROSE Munetake Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology, Assistan, 医学部, 助手 (50275228)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | immune / anesthesia / surgical stress / stress / sympathetic nerve system / サイトカイン / Tリンパ球 / ヘルペ-Tリンパ球 |
Research Abstract |
One of the main purpose of this study was to develop the new method to analyze cytokine development pattern of helper T lymphocyte and natural killer cell. The challenging new method was following, 1) Extract helper T lymphocyte and natural killer cell from subpopulations of mononuclear cell directly utilizing flow cytometry. 2) Count the cell number of developing cytokine from subpopulations of mononuclear cell by ELIS POT method. 3) Quantification of the differentiation to Th1 or Th2 and the change of the developmental ratio of the cytokines. The results were following, 1 )We could not develop the methods to gain the complete reproducibility with flow cytometry utilizing double stain with LAG-3 and CD3O. 2)The method to evaluate the change of cytokine development such as TNFgamma and lL-4 was not enough to catch the delicate change of helper T lymphocuytes. 3)We are developing the new method to evaluate the change of helper T lymphocuytes utilizimg another markers such as TNFbeta, IL-5, IL-1O,IL-13 with cd4. The method has not be established yet but we will soon succeed in the develop of the method. 4)To evaluate the change of the rates of gammadelta-T cell which is quite important as responding cell and participate to apotosis depended on the development of heat shock protein, we used the flow cytometry by the double stain with CD3 and TCR gamma/delta. 5)The change of the rates of gammadelta-T cell in the peripheral blood during upper abdominal surgery was recognize.