| Project/Area Number |
09307041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Hiroshi Sch. of Dent., Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60001020)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANAMI Masamitsu Sch. of Dent., Hokkaido Univ., Ass. Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10133761)
KAMEYAMA Yoichiro Sch. of Dent., Aichi Gakuin Univ., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70113066)
MAEDA Katsumasa Sch. of Dent., Kyusyu Univ., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00117243)
ODA Shigeru Sch. of Dent., Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70160869)
TAKADA Takashi Sch. of Dent., Hiroshima Univ., Ass. Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10154783)
高柴 正悟 岡山大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (50226768)
川瀬 俊夫 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30084784)
大塚 吉兵衛 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50059995)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Periodontal regeneration / BMP / PDGF / IGF / TGF-β / b-FGF / growth factor in dentin / Cementum-derived growth factor / TGF・β / b・FGF |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Reconstruction of periodontal tissue by application of rhBMP. Different studies revealed that there are little differences in tissue reactions to partially purified bovine BMP and to rhBMP. To use BMP clinically, the effects of rhBMP on periodontal tissue cells and in animals were investigated using polylactate-polyglycolate gelatine sponge complexes (PGS) as a carrier. There were no adverse or immunological reactions in those experiments. The results showed that rhBMP increases ALP activity of HPLC; regenerates alveolar bone, cementum, and peridontal ligament ; and also induces new bone formation in old rats. (2) Investigation of periodontal regeneration using PDGF, IGF, TGF-β, and b-FGF. The effects of PDGF, IGF, TGF-β, and b-FGF on periodontal tissue cells were investigated. Different studies reported that PDGF-BB stimulates HPLC migration and proliferation when applied to the root surface, and prevents ankylosis in the damaged region of the periodontal ligament after tooth replantation. It was showed that IGF and b-FGF increase the proliferation of PLC; TGF-β increases the proliferation of gingival fibroblast, and combined use of these factors may increase the proliferation of periodontal tissue cell. (3) Investigation of the new growth factors, contained in dentin and periodontal tissue The growth factors in dentin with TGF-β regulate osteoblast and influence development, remodeling, and regeneration of mineralized tissues. Cementum-derived growth factor (CGF) in cementum increases the proliferation of periodontal ligament cells. (4) Summary and future research subjects The findings of this study suggest that rhBMP is useful for thereconstruction of periodontal tissue, and other growth factors have various effects on periodontal tissue for periodontal regeneration. In the future it is necessary to study the useful effects of growth factors singly or in combination for periodontal tissue reconstruction.