| Project/Area Number |
09307042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SUDA Hideaki Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00114760)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Toshihiko Tokushima University School of dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10127847)
ISHIKAWA Isao Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10014151)
MAEDA Katsumasa Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00117243)
NISHIMURA Fusanori Okayama University Dental School Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80208222)
NAGAI Atsushi Fukuoka Dental College Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70252989)
滝澤 久 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90089425)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Pulp / Periodontal Tissue / Aging / 骨粗鬆症 / 実験的根尖病変 / 細胞寿命 / アポトーシス / 骨リモデリング現象 / 抗原提示細胞 / サイトカイン産生 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Macrophages produced IL-1α in periapical lesions in young rat, and lesion increased slowly. 2. Healing in periapical lesions was delayed with aging. 3. Reaction of antigen presenting cells was weakened in quantity with aging in rat dental pulp, but that of macrophages and monocytes were not weakened. 4. Inhibition of breakdown system in gingiva was one of the reasons of gingival overgrowth in young rat. 5. Jaw muscle activity induced by dental pulp chemical stimulation was changed with aging. Activity of alkaline phosphatase in dental pulp was decreased with aging in human. 6. Decrease in proliferative ability and the increase in the SPARC expression with aging are involved in the aging alterations of metabolism in periodontal ligament. 7. Cellular motility of periodontal ligament cells decreased with donor age as well as cell proliferation. Since the cells reaching senescene fail to express c-fos, the mechanisms linked to cellular senescence may be a possible underlying mechanism for low migration seen in the older cells. 8. Blood flow in dental pulp and gingiva changed with aging. 9. Production of IL-17 in chronic inflamed periodontitis was effected by immunological response of individual man, not effected by aging. 10. Bone mineral density of the lumbar vertebra and the mandible in periodontally healthy women was higher than that in edentulous women.