Study on the Establishment of Newly Developed Restorative Techniques and the Clinical Observation of CAD/CAM Systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09307044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kiyoshi  Okayama University Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60028727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Yoshiroh  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Professor, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (20060452)
KOHNO Atsushi  Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00064345)
TAGAMI Junji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50171567)
UNO Shigeru  Hokkaido University, Dental Hospital, Instructor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00168733)
IWAKU Masaaki  Niigata University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70013927)
福島 正義  新潟大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (30156773)
鳥井 康弘  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (10188831)
片山 直  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10105596)
新谷 英章  広島大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80034239)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCAD / CAM System / Porcelain / Cerec 2 Inlay / Celay Inlay / Laminate Veneer / Adaptation / Wear / Resin Cement / セレックインレー / 色予測 / セレック2 / 歯面処理 / マイクロテンサイル / CAM / セラミックインレー / 測色 / コンポマー / 接着強さ / 光学印象 / 窩洞形態 / 対合エナメル質
Research Abstract
1. The effect of the three types of cavity forms on the fit of the inlay restorations fabricated with Celay and Cerec 2 was investigated. There were significant differences of the cement thickness among cavity forms in each inlay system. 2. A3-D curved shape measurement apparatus with a laser source was used in the measurement of the shape of the dental cast. It was nearly reconstructed by using the spherical SCAR robot equipped with a dental electric engine. 3. Observed and predicted L ィイD1*ィエD1and bィイD1*ィエD1 exhibited higher value than aィイD1*ィエD1 value when the thickness of Celey porcelain blocks was changed. The application of Kubelka-Munk equation was able to predict color of porcelain. 4. The in vitro wear amount of Cerec porcelain was signifiantly less than that of highly filler-loaded composite resin (Hybrid Ceramic). However, the wear amount of antagonistic enamel was greater for Cerec porcelain than that of Hybrid Ceramic. 5. The mean cement thickness around Class II ceramic i … More nlay restorations was 53.8-156.1μm for the Cerec 2 group and 51.6-73.7μm for the laboratory-fired group. 6. The marginal adaptability of MOD resin inlays fabricated by a CAD/CAM system (GN-1) became acceptable as they were followed with the adjustment of spacer application. 7. The marginal leakage values on the Class II combination restorations of Cerec and composite resin were comparative to those of Cerec single inlay restorations as the cervical dentin margin. 8. The mean cement thickness around the Cerec 2 laminate veneer was 277μm in the grinding method with only the disk, but 247μm with the disk and bur. 9. Polymerization shrinkage and thermal dimensional change of the luting materials brought about large effect on the adaptation of the Cerec inlays. 10. The depth of wear tended to increase, as the film thickness of resin cement increased. The usage of an adhesive system significantly reduced the wear rate of resin cement. 11. Six-year clinical observation of Cerec inlay restorations showed that wear of resin cement and opposing enamel cusp was clinically detected in 7 of 15 cases and in 5 of 15 cases respectively. Less