| Project/Area Number |
09307045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
UYENO Kazuyuki Iwate Medical University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00048307)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASHIBA.SHOGO Okayama University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50226768)
KATOH Yoshiroh Nippon Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry at Niigata, Professor, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (20060452)
IWAKU.KAZUYUKI Niigata University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70013927)
IZUMI Toshio Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40248547)
FUJIITANI Morioki Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60190055)
八重柏 隆 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50220116)
熊谷 敦史 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20195514)
横瀬 敏志 明海大学, 歯学部・歯科保存学, 助手 (90245803)
斉藤 隆史 北海道医療大学歯学部, 歯科保存学, 助手 (40265070)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Dental pulp cells / Odontoblasts / Calcification / Differentiation / Organ culture / Pulp capping / Hard tissue / Growth factors / 石灰化調節因子 / 細胞分化 / 象牙質再構築 / 覆髄および断髄剤 / 臨床および実験的研究 |
| Research Abstract |
The reconstruction of damaged dentin by activating odontoblasts is important to save teeth for a long time. Various growth factors are thought to have a close relation with the differentiation from pulp cells to odontoblasts and the phenomenon of pulpal calcifications, but those details are not still clarified. The present comprehensive studies using dental pulps of human and animal were performed to clarify the differentiation of pulp cells and pulpal calcifications. Results are as follows. A system of the organ culture, the possiblity of differentiation, roles of nerve terminal in dentin bridge formation, pulpal calcification in severe periodontal disease, and effects of 1,25-dehydroxyvitamin DィイD23ィエD2 on the expression of osteocalcin by TGF-β and bFGF etc. were shown in human studies. Gene expression and delivery to pulpal cells, effects of bFGF on hard tissue formation in root apex, pulpal response after cavity preparation by Er:YAG laser, dentin-bridge formation by multiple fluorescent labeling, new developments on adhesive resinous materials having a calcification promoting function as direct pulp capping agent, in vitro mineral induction by insoluble dentin collagen, establishment and characterization of a culture system for enzymatically released rat dental pulp cells etc. were shown in animal studies. This study suggested that various factors made effects on the differentiation of pulp cells and pulpal calcification, and that non-biomaterials in part might have a function as a clinical application. Moreover, some factors about periodontal disease may affect dystrophic calcification of dental pulp.