Efficient Constriction of Biologically Active Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09307050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SHIOIRI Takayuki  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20012627)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbiological activity / natural product / efficient construction / large scale synthesis / 微量生物活性天然物 / 海洋天然物 / マイクロスクレロダーミン / トポスチンB / スルホバシン / マイクロスクレロダ-ミン
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is the exploitation of the method for the efficient construction of biologically active natural products scarcely available in nature, in which the main target is the biologically active marine natural products. During these four years, we have succeeded in the total synthesis of 24 natural products utilizing the reagents which we have developed for the key steps. The carbon skeletons of the synthesized compounds are full of variety : e.g. cyclic peptides, straight chain compounds having the skipped diene, oxazole, thiazole, indole, sulfonic acid, amino acid, and so on. The synthetic method will have generality and be applicable to the synthesis of the other compounds. In addition, it will be suitable for the large scale production of biologically active natural products. This research will definitely promote the investigation of detailed biological profiles of these useful natural products, which may culminate in the creation of new useful medicines.
Ref.T.Shioiri and Y.Hamada, Efficient Syntheses of Biologically Active Peptides of Aquatic Origin Involving Unusual Amino Acids, Synlett, 184-201 (2001).