Highly stereoselective synthesis of complex natural products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09307051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
YONEMITSU Osamu  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60001038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Noriyuki  Toyama Prefectural University, Biotechnologe Research Center, Associate Professor, 工学部・生物工学研究センター, 助教授 (40188959)
UENISHI Jnu-ichi  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50167285)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmacrolide / stereoselective synthesis / lactonization / conformation / protecting group / computational chemistry / 不斉アルドール反応 / 立体選択的反応 / マクロライト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop a new synthetic methodology of a series of complex natural macrolides through convenient and efficient syntheses of many fragments and their couplings, starting from inexpensive materials such as glucose. The following results were mainly obtained during the past three years research.
Recently, we developed two methods for the construction of macro-rings ; macrolactonization and Horner-Emmons cyclization of the corresponding seco-acids and aldehyde-ketophosphonates, respectively. This methodology, combined with computer-aided conformational analysis (using both molecular mechanics and molecular orbital calculations) and structural design of key intermediates, was now applied to synthetic studies of tedanolide, an antitumor marine macrolide. Two fragments, C1-C12 and C13-C23, were synthesized stereoselectively staring from methyl hydroxyisobutyrates and coupled to give a seco-acid, which converted efficiently to an 18-mombered lactone, a key intermediate for the synthesis of tedanolide. Stereoselective syntheses of new fragments, which will be converted to another seco-acid, the corresponding lactone, and tedanolide more reasonably, were also completed.