Study of biomolecular complex formation by heteronuclear multidimensional NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09307054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yuji  Graduate sxhool of pharmaceutical sciences, Osaka university, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20127228)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscomplex / BMP / receptor / NMR / tertiary structure / BMPレセプター / 構造活性相関 / 複合体形成 / 蛋白質複合体 / IGF
Research Abstract
Many biomolecules form non-covalent complexes (super molecules) when they are biologically active. In the case of molecules that act in signaling systems, the formation of the non-covalent complex is the initial event that triggers some important biological process. Although many studies have been made on such complexes, little is known about the detailed mechanism of signaling. The purpose of this research project is to explore the structure and dynamics of such protein-protein complexes by multidimensional NMR techniques. Moreover, we also intend to develop physico-chemical methodologies, which are based on sedimentation equilibrium measurements, differential scanning calorimetry and surface plasmon resonance, to investigate the mechanism of complex formation. In particular, we are focusing our attention on the BMP(bone morphogenetic protein) system. We have established a bacterial expression system for BMP and its receptor molecules. The purified recombinant BMP receptor showed high binding affinity, which was analyzed quantitatively by several physico- chemical methods. Site directed mutagenesis studies have revealed that certain amino acid residues of the BMP receptor contribute to complex formation. Using heteronuclear multidimensional NMR methods, the assignments of the BMP receptor are complete and the solution structure of BMP receptor nearly determined. In other words, we have powerful tools and methods to investigate the BMP-BMP receptor complex at high (atomic) resolution.