Fundamental study on harmless clothing material to the skin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09308001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKACHO JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Emiko  Kacho Junior College, Life Sciences, Professor, 生活学科, 教授 (10086019)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSurface modification / Water soluble monomer / Poly (ethylene terephthalate) / Antibacterial / Graft polymerization / Irritation / ポリエチレンイミン / 皮膚刺激性 / プラズマ処理 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
I have studied surface modification of poly (ethylene terephthalate)(PET) in order to add several new functions such as pleasant feel and antibacterial property without loss of the excellent mechanical properties such as strength and dimensional stability. The method used for surface modification is UV-induced graft polymerization. It is a very simple and effective method, which does not necessitate any degassing and photo-sensitizer addition. Atomic force microscopic analysis (AFM), X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy analysis (XPS), friction test, zeta potential measurement and contact angle measurement were employed for characterization of modified polymer surface. The graft yield increased with the monomer concentration and the UV irradiation time. It is possible to obtain graft chains of different length by varying the monomer concentration and graft chains of different number densities by varying the UV irradiation time. By AFM observation the graft layers were exhibited inhomogeneo … More us cluster structure. When a fixed area of grafted surface was subjected to cyclic scanning by AFM tip with above 2.5 nN load, the deformation (tilting) of clusters was observed in water. It was reversible, recovering to the previous unperturbed shape as soon as loading tip had been taken away. On the surface of PET fabrics grafted with poly (methacrylic acid)(PMAAc), new peaks appeared in the C1s and O1s XPS assigned to the carboxylic group of PMAAc spectra. When they were previously subjected to reaction with Cu2+ ions, two peaks appeared in the Cu2p XPS spectrum on them. It indicated that the carboxylic groups of PMAAc chains were linked to Cu2+ ion through coordinate bonding. Then, this graft polymerization technique facilitates preparation of an antibacterial surface. Antibacterial activity and irritation of fabric treated polyethylenimine were evaluated with two antibacterial tests and skin model, respectively. This fabric showed excellent antibacterial activity, its durability for washing, and negative irritation. Less