Causation of barrier reefs of the Sekisei Lagoon and fringing reefs of the southern Okinawa Island in the southern Ryukyu Islands on island shelf on the basis of drilling and shallow reflection investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09308003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAWANA Toshio  University of the Ryukyus, College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60044955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAN Hironobu  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20294390)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRyukyu Islands / Holocene / Coral reef / Sea-level change / The 1771 Meiwa Tsunami / Typhoon / Coralline boulder / 沖縄島 / 具志頭海岸 / サンゴ礁掘削 / 完新世サンゴ礁 / 完新世海面変動 / 島尻層群 / 琉球石灰岩 / 石西礁湖 / 先行カルスト / 浅層反射探査
Research Abstract
Holocene coral reef in Gushichan coast in the southern Okinawa Island commenced to grow upward on the flat surface about 15〜20 m deep about 7600 yrs BP. The first phase of coral reef in Gushichan formed about 6000 yrs BP due to uplifted area. The second one was developed offshore about 4000 yrs BP, then after about 2500 yrs BP the third one was formed offshore. Holocene coral reef in the Sekisei Lagoon started to grow upward on the flat surface about 20〜25 m deep. In the southern Ishigaki Island, the first phase of coral reef was formed about 7000〜6000 yrs BP due to uplift movement. About 5500〜5000 yrs BP, a fringing reef developed in Taketomi Island and patch reef was formed in the inner part of the Sekisei Lagoon. Then about 3600 yrs BP, barrier reef was formed in the outer part of the Sekisei Lagoon. Three phases of Holocene coral reef have been formed in these areas due to uplift movement and sea-level change.