| Project/Area Number |
09308004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Toshio University of Electro-Communication, Graduate School of Information System, Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (60125094)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKUTA Takashi University of Niigata, Faculty of Education and Human Science, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20018823)
MIZUKOSHI Toshiyuki University of Kansai, Fuculty of Infomatics, Professor, 総合情報科学部, 教授 (20019409)
SAKAMOTO Takashi National Institute of Multimedia Education, Director-General, 所長 (00016338)
SHOUJI Kazuhiko Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10029283)
KONDO Isao University of Okayama, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50033361)
西之園 晴夫 鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90027673)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Teacher Training System / Distance Learning System / Disatnce Instruction Model / Teaching Methodology for "Information" / Information Technology Education Case Base / Distributed Computer Supported Cooperative Work / Learning Environment / Teacher Education / Virtual Classroom / 情報化教育法 / Virtual Classroom / 情報教育実践事例システム / Virtual Class Room / 教師教育カリキュラム / 教育制度 / School Based Curriculum / 情報教育 / 情報技術に関する教育 / 知的検索システム |
| Research Abstract |
Our project aimed at planning the systematization of the teacher education system in the 21st century from the following viewpoint by this research : (1) social system improvement for teacher education ; (2) flexible education style and support which used Information Technology ; (3) The clarification of the teacher's new nature, ability, literacy and that way of raising it ; (4) Subject knowledge, education knowledge and the joint curriculum of the education practice and the proposal of the role of the university and the graduate school ; (5) The method of the teacher's self-research support because of the education practical power improvement. It got the following thing as a concrete research result : (1) An examination was done about the interlock of the remote education system and School Based Curriculum ; (2) The development of the distributed type self-learning environment and design were held. As for the evaluation, use practice was actually done in the education spot ; (3) Education information, learning guidance and building of the distributed database such as class practice and evaluation were done ; (4) The integration of the curriculum of the subject, teaching profession, practice was examined. The development of the teacher's training program because of the education practical power improvement was done in the level of the method of guidance and the education technology.