Psychophysiological studies on diagnosis, assessment and intervention to attentional and cognitive functions of children with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09308005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MOROTOMI Takashi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60003951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROHASHI Harumitsu  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (00182147)
OZAKI Hisaki  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40092514)
KATAGIRI Kazuo  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00004119)
KOIKE Toshihide  Tokyo Gakugei University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60251568)
YAGUCHI Kiyoshi  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50200481)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsATTENTION / COGNITION / DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES / PSYCHOPHYSIOLOGY / DIAGNOSIS / ASSESSMENT / INTERVENTION / 注意・認知 / 診断評価 / 知能障害 / 学習障害 / 自閉症 / 重度脳障害 / 注意認知機能 / 事象関連電位 / 自閉性障害児 / 重度脳障害児 / 診断・評価 / 診断評価法 / 発達神経心理学モデル / 注意認識機能 / 診断・評価法
Research Abstract
This research was performed to study diagnosis, assessment and intervention to attentional and cognitive functions of children with developmental disabilities. Impairments of attentional and cognitive functions are considered to be main origins for developmental disabilities, such as intellectual disabilities, autism, learning disabilities, and sever brain disorders. Therefore, accurate diagnosis and appropriate intervention are required to cure and educate children with developmental disabilities.
The aims of this research were as follows,
(1) formation of neural models for the development of attentional and cognitive functions and the mechanism of their disorders
(2) development of methods for the diagnoses to their disorders
(3) verification of the models of their development and development the methods for intervention to them
12 researchers were divided into 4 groups (intellectual disabilities, autism, learning disabilities, sever brain disorders), and were furthermore re-divided into 2 groups (diagnosis/assessment, development of intervention).
Psychophysiological data (event-related potentials, eye movements, heart rate etc.) from children with developmental disabilities, were analyzed and discussed to consider the mechanisms of their disorders. Some researches were executed to try developing the method for the intervention to their disabilities. One research revealed the developmental stages of children with sever brain disorders by measurement of heart rate, and tried to develop the communication methods to them.
Further Researches have to perform to verify results of our developing studies. We try to continue our studies by cooperation with researchers for the related area.