BASIC AND APPLIED RESEARCH ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF TEACHING MATERIALS TO TEACH THE AREA OF "CLOTHING CARE" IN PRIMARY,SECONDARY,AND TERTIARY EDUCATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09308007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Reiko  OKAYAMA UNIV., EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90019406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAYA Hisako  SHIGA UNIV., EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70024932)
FUJII Tomiko  OSAKA CITY UNIV., HUMAN LIFE SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 教授 (40047056)
GOTOH Keiko  KYOTO UNIV.OF EDUCATION,EDUCATION,SOOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (30243356)
MIYAMOTO Shiori  HIROSHIMA UNIV., SCHOOL EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60099489)
TAGAWA Mieko  NARA WOMEN S UNIV., HUMAN LIFE AND ENVIROMENT,PROFESSOR, 生活環境学部, 教授 (80031699)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsClothing care area / Teaching material device / Soil removal mechanism / Reflectometer / Quantitative analysis of surfactant / Dyeing / Database / Internet / 接触角 / 洗浄 / 洗剤 / 界面活性剤 / 毛細管上昇法 / 表面反射率
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop teaching materials to teach the area of "clothing care" and to obtain basic data for home economics education. The results obtained by each member of this 2-year study are as follows ; (1)The Capillary penetration of water/ethanol mixtures into untreated and silanized silica fibrous assemblies were determined from the change in electrical conductivity due to wetting. (Tagawa) (2)The adsorption kinetics of surfactants to polystyrene latex particles was studied using the modified stopped-flow apparatus. (Miyamoto) (3) The adhesion of polymer particles to silanized silica plates was investigated using a model detergent system and was explained in terms of the total potential energy of interaction. (Gotoh) (4) Nonpolar oily soil, hydrocarbon absorbed onto textile fabric was highly removed by spontaneous emulsification and/or microemulsion mechanism in the system coexisting anionic surfactant, co-surfactant and brine. (Fujii) (5) It was found that a c … More hromatography technique might be used to study the mechanism by which soils are removed with detergent from a fiber substrate. (Tagaya) (6) Detergency of new flow washing ma- chine was affected by washing course i.e. mechanical energy, a little by washing cloth load. Detergency of cloth varied widely at position of washing bath. (Okada) (7) Reflectomers were made using cheap materials. An experimental examination showed that they could be used as teaching materials for washing lessons. (Sugihara) (8) Many kinds of teaching materials, used for quantitative analysis of ionic and nonionic surfactants, were developed and applied to the environment education including home economics. (Tokoro & Yamashita) (9) It was found that cotton was be able to dye with the colouring material extracted from freezed leaves of cherry blossom and dryed apple's peel, all the year round. (Hikage) (10) Information of teaching materials regarding experiments related to clothing care was collected to make a public database. (Ogawa) (11) The effect of WTTP studying system which includes merchandise test information and synthetic detergent problems information on consumer education was investigated. (0ya) Less