Toroidal Magnetic Confinement of Non-neutral Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09308011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Zensho  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80182765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUNO Tomoya  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (60313011)
HIMURA Haruhiko  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (30311632)
OGAWA Yuichi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 教授 (90144170)
MORIKAWA Junji  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 助手 (70192375)
二瓶 仁  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70010973)
井上 信幸  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (60023719)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNon-neutral plasma / Collective phenomena / Self-organization / Non-Hermitian dynamics / Chaos / Nuclear fusion / Antimatter / Trap / 自己電場 / トーラス電子プラズマ平衡 / 無衝突散逸 / 異常抵抗 / プラズマシヤー流 / ミキシング効果 / 内部導体トラップ / ExB回転流 / セパラトリックス配位 / プラズマ電位測定 / 純電子プラズマ / 磁気井戸 / 粒子トラップ / 集団運動 / 高ベータプラズマ / 電子ビーム / ダイポール磁場 / シヤ-流
Research Abstract
A new method of producing non-neutral plasmas has been developed with introducing an innovative scheme of injecting particles into a toroidal magnetic shear configuration. This method can be applied to various particle traps, as well as an ultra-high-beta fusion device that is suitable for advanced fusion. Unique features in this concept, in comparison with other conventional electric-field traps (such as the Penning trap), are summarized as follows ; (1) This pure magnetic confinement device can trap very high-energy particles directly ; (2) Continuous injection of particles enables to produce a high-density (up to the Brillouin limit) plasma ; (3) Multi-species particles with opposite charges can be confined simultaneously. The key issues of development were (A) the application of magnetic shear to stabilize the plasma and (B) the production of the chaos-induced collision-less diffusion to inject particles into the trapping region. Using this non-neutral plasma system, we have studied (I) the new-type of relaxed state in a plasma with an intense shear flow, (II) the anomalous diffusion and resistance induced by the chaos of particle motion in magnetic null region, (III) the non-Hermitian dynamics of vortices in a shear flow, and (IV) magnetic shear stabilization of electrostatic instabilities.