| Project/Area Number |
09308019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Masayuki Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50111357)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NORIKI Shin-ichiro Graduate School of Environ. Sciences, Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (80109511)
SHIRASAWA Kunio Low Temperature Research Institute, Hokkaido Univ., Associate Professor, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (50196622)
TAGUCHI Satoru Faculty of Engineering, Soka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40277877)
KUDOH Sakae National Institute of Polar Research, Research Associate, 北極環境研究センター, 助手 (40221931)
HATTORI Hiroshi Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido Tokai Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60208543)
平譯 享 国立極地研究所, 助手 (70311165)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | sea ice ecosystem / ice algae / brine channel / Saroma-ko Lagoon / Sea of Okhotsk / sediment trap / zooplankton / organic matter production / 海水生態系 / アイス-アルジ- / プライン・チャネル / アイス・アルジ- |
| Research Abstract |
Sea ice ecosytem is believed to play an important role for maintaining the present environment of the earth because of its significant share percentage of ca 10 % of the world ocean as well as it unique structure and function closely associated with the characteristics of sea ice. The coast of the Sea of Okhotsk along the Japanese Islands is the southern most area where sea ice develops on the earth. The present study is dealing with the analyzes of possible role of various organisms in a given sea ice ecosystem in particular emphasis on the development of sea ice by mostly field experiments in Saroma-ko Lagoon and partly in the Sea of Okhotsk. Major results obtained are, 1) detail analyzes of physical processes in forming sea ice and associated biological processes, 2) evaluation of algal species incorporating into sea ice and their photosynthetic activities within the ice in association with unique sea ice environmental conditions, 3) evaluation of food web structure of sea ice ecosystem and an estimate of qualitative and quantitative contribution of ice algae, 4) analysis of sea ice development and its effects on particle sedimentation, and 5) evaluation of characteristics of the entire sea ice ecosystem. These results obtained deepened our understanding of sea ice and of sea ice ecosystem both its structure and function as well as supplying important knowledge for speculating future earth environment by use of air-ocean dynamic models. Most results obtained have been published in international scientific journals and presented at many international and domestic meetings.