Structural Studies of Molecular Recognition by Proteins : X-ray Analyses of Complex Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09308025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAKOSHIMA Toshio  Department of Molecular Biology, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (00164773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Toshiyuki  Department of Molecular Biology, Nara Institute of Science, Research Associate, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助手 (30273858)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstranscription / signal transduction / G protein / protein / DNA / molecular complex / X-ray / structural biology / 転写因子 / G蛋白質 / 二成分系
Research Abstract
Crystal structures of three transcription factor/DNA complexes, PHO4/DNA, IRF-2/DNA and Pap1/DNA, were determined. Based on these structures, molecular mechanisms of base recognition by these proteins were elucidated. In the mammalian signaling pathways, crystal structures of the small G protein RhoA in the GTPγS-MgィイD12+ィエD1 bound from and its complex with the effector protein PKN were determined. The structures reveals Rho-specific switching mechanisms and its recognition of the effector protein. Moreover, crystal structures of the thioredoxin-peroxidase HBP23 and a hippocampal serine protease, neuropsin, were determined. In the bacterial His-Asp phosphorelay signaling pathways, crystal structures of the HPt domain of a sensor kinase ArcB and its protein phosphatase SixA were determined.