Studies on the molecular mechanism of calcium signaling and the role of IP3 receptor in development and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09308030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIKOSHIBA Katsuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Inst.Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30051840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIKAWA Takayuki  The University of Tokyo, Inst.Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (90282516)
FURUICHI Teiichi  The University of Tokyo, Inst.Medical Science, Assosiate Prof., 医科学研究所, 助教授 (50219094)
井上 貴文  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助手 (10262081)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIP3 receptor / Ca2+ activation / nerve growth / Growth cone / Microinjection / Ca2+ waves / IP3受容体 / Ca2+動態 / 神経伝達物質 / LTP / 胚軸形成 / LTD / IP_3 / IP_3受容体 / カルシウム / 背側化 / 腹側化 / 二次軸形成 / BMP4 / IP_3誘導カルシウム放出
Research Abstract
The inositol 1,4,5-triaphosphate (IP3) receptor (IP3R) acts as a Ca2+ release channel on internal Ca2+ stores. Type 1 IP3R(IP3R1) is enriched in growth cones of neurons in chick dorsal root ganglia. Depletion in internal Ca2+ stores and inhibition of IP3 signaling with drugs inhibited neurite extension. Microinjection of heparin, a competitive IP3R blocker, induced neurite retraction. Acute localized loss of function of IP3R1 in the growth cone induced by chromophore assisted laser inactivation resulted in growth cones arrest and neurite retraction. IP3-induced Ca2+ release in growth cones appears to have a crucial role in control of nerve growth.
Changes in [Ca2+]i are an essential factor regulating egg activation. Matured ascidian eggs are arrested at metaphase I , and two series of [Ca2+]i transients have been observed after fertilization : Ca2+ waves just fertilization (Series I) and [Ca2+]i oscillation between the first and second polar body extrusion (Series II). We investigated mechanisms involved in the elevation of [Ca2+]i and the role of the [Ca2+]i transients during egg activation in Ciona savignyi. The monoclonal antibody 18A10 against IP3 receptor type 1, which inhibits IP3-induced Ca2+ release in hamster and mouse eggs, did not show substantial inhibitory effects on series I or egg deformation, whereas Series II and the first cell division were inhibited by the antibody. Ruthenium red, an inhibitor of ryanodine receptor-mediated Ca2+ release, had no apparent effect of [Ca2+]i transients and other events related to the egg activation.