Development of Artificial Bone Marrow Chamber and the Establishment of New Concept of the Immune System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09309003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Katsunari  Univ. of Tokyo, U. Hospital, Assist. Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10010323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Junzo  I.S.T., I. Inorganic., Researcher, 無桟材研究所, 総合研究官
KANDA Shigenobu  Univ. of Kyushu, Dentistry, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (20014003)
KABASAWA Hiroshi  Keikyu M. Park., Aquarium, Director, 館長
SHIMURA Norio  T.M.D. Univ., School. Dent., Assoc. Prof, 大学院・医歯科総合研究科, 助教授 (30014202)
MATSUDA Ryoichi  Univ. of Tokyo, Dep. Calt. Assoc. Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (90165837)
丹下 剛  東京大学, 医学部, 講師 (10107667)
蔦 紀夫  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (80221414)
梁井 皈  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80114495)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsevolution / vertebrates / immune system / artificial marrow / use and disuse theory / biogenetic law / terrestrialization / metaplasia / 免疫系 / 用不同の法則 / 重力対応進化学 / 異種移植術 / 人工骨髄造血巣 / バイオメカニクス / 組織免疫学 / MHC / 骨髄造血、 / 実験進化学、 / 電極骨髄チャンバー、 / 流動電位、 / 主要組織適合抗原、 / 異種移植術、 / 重力作用、 / 免疫系の進化
Research Abstract
In this research, the three riddles of the vertebrates are read, i.e., the cause of the evolution, development of the immune system, and the development of bone marrow hemopoiesis, by means of artificial bone marrow chambers, which are developed by the authors. Through the experimental evolutionary studies using artificial bone marrow chambers, we find out that bone marrow hemopoiesis occur by correspondence to the increased gravity action during terrestrialization, which is coincide to the use and disuse theory of Lamarck. We try to land xenopus, Mexican salamanders, and sharks, i.e., Triakis and Heterodontus japonicus. Through this experiment verification of use and disuse theory is carried out as metaplasia through biomechanics by methods of molecular biology. Several organs of archetype vertebrates are transplanted into respective organs of the mammals successfully. We can verify the archetype cell to be embryogenic stem cell of the mammals. By this experiments the biogenetic law of Haeckel can be verified. After that the authors verify recapitulation theory in eight phenotypes in the mammals.
After these experiments the authors can propose the genuine use and disuse theory, the genuine biogenetic law, as well as new concepts of the immune system.