| Project/Area Number |
09309004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Nobuyuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40092374)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Takeshi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20168355)
KISHIMOTO Mio The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80126135)
SATO Makoto The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80132744)
SUGIMORI Tetsuya The University of the Air, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (20226468)
TAKAHASHI Yasuo Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60026284)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | traditional city / articulated composition / jokamachi (castle town) / tojo (Japanese ancient empire city) / the characteristics of capital cities / religios city / social=spatial structure / market society / 社会空間構造 / 市埋社会 / 分節的社会構造 / 社会的権力 / 首部 / 都市図 / 首都 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project, several types of Japanese traditional cities have been taken up in order to clarify and present their own historical character. Among these types, we especially focused on Jokamachi (castle town) from the general viewpoint of Japanese history, archeology and architectural history, organizing the interdisciplinary research group. We also tried to be re-positioning Japanese traditional cities in East Asian context compared with Chinese and Korean traditional cities. The fruits produced by our four-year study are as follows. 1. Five sub-groups were organized to go ahead the research as "religion and city", "the database of Tojo (Japanese ancient empire city)", "the database of Jokamachi", "the township documents of Kyoto in the early Edo era" and "the old maps and drawings of Edo" for the purpose of collecting the basic historical materials that are expected to serve for the analysis. The collected materials and data are all kept in the members' laboratories, 2. We
… More
held a series of open symposiums where we presented and discussed principal topics representing our research activities in every autumn : "religion and city (1997)", "the characteristics of capital cities (1998)", the articulated composition of city society (1999)" and "traditional city in East Asia (2000)", In the final symposium, we invited five foreign researchers (from China and Korea) and two Japanese researchers to make up international and interdisciplinary meeting. The proceedings of the meeting (titled "The traditional city in East Asia (p203)" was issued with the translation into each language. 3. We have already reported the achievements of a series of the research as "The Urban History Annual No.6-8"(Yamakawa Shuppansha, 1998-2000) in 1997-1999, whose contents are mainly based on each annual symposium, and the final result is going to be published in " The Urban History Annual No.9" in October 2001. 4. We visited Seoul in 1998, Beijing and Tianjin in 1999 to make the comparison of traditional cities in Japan with those in East Asia. We also had a good exchange of the studies with the researchers in Korea and China, These international exchange and the collaborations led us to the final symposium in October 2000. Less