| Project/Area Number |
09309005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKATANI Tsuneo Kyoto University, Inst.Econo.Res.Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (90027459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAYAMA Yukio Kyoto University, Dept.Agri.Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (30026512)
NAKAHARA Hiroyuki Kyoto University, Dept.Agri.Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80026567)
MIZOBATA Satoshi Kyoto University, Inst.Econo.Res.Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (30239264)
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi Kanazawa University, Dept.Sci.Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10121295)
FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiro Nagoya University, IHAS Professor, 水圏大気科学研究所, 教授 (00026402)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | CASPIAN SEA / ARAL SEA / SYRDARYA / EVOLUTIONARY / CENTRAL ASIA / ICP-MS / HYDROMETEOROLOGY / URANIUM / アズギール / アズギ-ル |
| Research Abstract |
Central Asia is a strategic point of Eurasia. The purposes of this study is to adjust basic data of Central Asia and to carry out the theoretical analysis which contribute to the efforts by creating and making widely available a systematic body of scientific information. Following was studied in 2000. 1.Basic database was constructed for an elucidation of mechanism of the water resource in Central Asia. Gidromet of each Republic started in 1955 to print out the hydrologic data. However, there are many unreadable parts because the print quality is smeared. In this study, the whole volume of hydrologic data was almost obtained for the Aral Sea basin mainly on the Syr-Darya. The database, whose 1-GB form is either CD-ROM, MO, 8 mm tape or via ftp, can be transplanted in personal computer and general-purpose computer, and is distributed to the concerned researchers from the world. 2.Irrigation agriculture and mining development in Zerafshan basin in Kyzylkum desert were analyzed with respect to the environment. Samples were collected by cooperative expeditions with Uzbek State Committee and Academy of Sciences. We carried out environmental radiation analysis and geochemical analysis of uranium tailings. Inductive Coupled Plasma mass spectrometric(ICP-MS)analysis was used. We found that quick and simple sampling, as well as the accurate chemical analysis, was available by making use of ICP-MS.We also obtained basic data of the economic aspect of uranium mine, uranium underground leaching, and petroleum gas development in Kyzylkum. 3.Finally, we made theoretical analysis for the sound policy between development and environment. An Evolutionary mathematical model was constructed to clarify the birth, growth and disappearance during the transitional process of market economy. It was compared with the actual condition of the Kazakhstan economy in the years 1992 - 1998.