The Construction of Global History and its Historiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09309007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takeshi  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20093495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIBA Yuzuru  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10212135)
AKITA Shigeru  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10175789)
AGA Yujiro  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80030188)
KIBATA Yoichi  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10012501)
SUZUKI Hirokazu  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80273738)
西村 成雄  大阪外国語大学, 外国学部, 教授 (60030160)
赤木 攻  大阪外国語大学, 外国学部, 教授 (10030157)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGlobal History / Modern World-System / Hegemonic State / Historiography / Nationalism / Nation-state / グローバル・ヒストリー / 国民国家 / アジア太平洋地域 / 民主主義 / ネットワーク / 学際的研究
Research Abstract
We made a theoretical consideration about the new concept of "Global History" and examined historiography of Global History by using World-System framework and by referring typical books on Global History in major European countries. We invited famous Japanese and foreign scholars of different disciplines to our "Global History Seminar" to discuss on Global History, and we held twenty seminars for three years.
We organized the International Workshop on Global History, entitled "Looking Back at the 20th Century : The Role of Hegemonic State and the Transformation of the Modern World-System" in November 1999 at Osaka, by inviting Prof. Patrick K.O'Brien, Prof.Bruce Cumings and Dr.Mt' Hart as well as prominent Japanese scholars. And in February 2000, we held the Review Seminar of the Workshop by inviting Prof.Givanni Arrighi. We published the Proceedings of the Workshop in English in March 2000.
We sent delegations to the Institute of Historical Research, University of London, to receive reviews of our project and to discuss with British scholars in March of 1998, 1999 and 2000. The results of this joint venture project will be reported at the coming International Symposium in May 2000 at Osaka.