| Project/Area Number |
09309009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | The University Of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIKAWA Kouji (2000) School Of Human Cultures, The University Of Shiga Prefecture/Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50025889)
村井 康彦 (1997-1999) 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00077455)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Takashi School Of Human Cultures, The University Of Shiga Prefecture/Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10124059)
WAKITA Haruko School Of Human Cultures, The University Of Shiga Prefecture/Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80088012)
TAKAYA Yoshikazu School Of Human Cultures, The University Of Shiga Prefecture/Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90027582)
TAKAHASHI Yoshikuni School Of Human Cultures, The University Of Shiga Prefecture/Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40275178)
NIREN Takaaki School Of Environmental Science, The University Of Shiga Prefecture/Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (60127686)
西川 幸治 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50025889)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Circum-pan-Biwako Area / historical formation / preservation and repairing of regional culture treasures / lake-bottom archaeological sites / "Okonai" / Mitsuya-Sengen / Katada Tsuji Family in Kosei region / cadastral maps / 尚江千軒遺跡 / 下坂浜湖底遺跡 / 伝統的村落景観 / 現況調査 / 須恵八幡神社文書 / 彦根藤野家文書 / 三ツ矢千軒遺跡 / 山門領木津荘 / 安曇川町若宮神社 / 北船木共有文書 / びわ町川道 / 葛川文書 / 上丹生神社所蔵文書 / 下丹生神社所蔵文書 / 野洲村野口家文書 / 安曇川 / 湖東平野 / 犬上川 / 愛知川 / 水利 / 葛川明王院文書 |
| Research Abstract |
Circum-pan-Biwako Area has a peculiar geographic and historical characteristics whose formation is mainly attributed to the presence of Lake Biwako. The present research project aims at the following three objects. 1. Comprehensive understanding of the historical settings of the area. 2. Collecting and pigeonholing of historical documents which are exposed to the danger of perish and loss. 3. Making efforts for preservation and repairing of regional culture treasures. The research methodology is divided into the two interacting approaches. A.Joint research method, i.e. field research carried out in the study area by all the participants. We selected the following areas as study area from the historical and geographical viewpoints. a) The valley of River Ado basin where written historical documents and lake-bottom archaeological sites are still found in abound. b) The valley of River Inugami and Echi basins where traditional and rational irrigation system is still working as well as well-prese
… More
rved various historical documents. c) Kawamichi settlement in Town Biwa where "Okonai", the traditional New Year Day rite in Ohmi, is still practiced from the long before. B.Personal research method, i.e. research carried out according to the personal academic interest. We mention some of them as follows. a) By using a diving research of the lake-bottom archaeological sites such as Mitsuya-Sengen, Morihama and Naoe-Sengen all of which are considered to be submerged into the lake bottom by earthquakes in the early modern age, we accumulate for the understanding characteristics of lake-bottom sites and environmental changes in Lake Biwako area. b) Collecting, pigeonholing and analyzing of the medieval and early modern documents such as Katsuragawa-Myooin Temple, Kitahunaki settlement and Katada Tsuji Family in Kosei region, Inokuchi Hie Shrine in Kohoku region, and Yasu Noguchi Family in Koto region. c) General survey of cadastral maps preserved in the administration offices in Shiga Prefecture. They are the most basic materials for the reconstruction study of historical landscapes and their permanent conservation is an urgent problem. We tried to make PHOTO-CD copies of them for research and public purposes. In addition to the present report, we have a plan to publish a hard cover book from Shibunkaku Publisher. The present report will be a core part of the future book. Less