Malaria transmission blocking with reference to gametocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09309010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionJichi medical School
Principal Investigator
ISII Akira  Jichi Medical School, Department of Medical Zoology, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40012752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHINZEI Yasuo  Mie University, School of Medicine, Department of Medical Zoology, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60024709)
KAWAMOTO Fumihiko  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Department of International Health, Ass.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40115556)
MATSUOKA Hiroyuki  Jichi Medical School, Department of Medical Zoology, Ass.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10173816)
SUGURI Setsuo  Kagawa Medical University, Department of Medical Zoology, Ass.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00032897)
KAWABATA Masato  Kobe University, School of Medicine, International Medical Center.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30175294)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmalaria / gametocyte / malaria control / epidemiology / primaquine / G6PD / TRAP / GIS / マラリア対策 / 伝播 / 蚊 / 対策 / ワクチン / ベクター
Research Abstract
Sporozoites were found to enter in the intestinal system. Sporozoites were demonstrated in prediuresis fluid. Changes in salivary gland components after the feeding process were chased and a salivary gland specific band was cloned. It has 30% homology with a allergen from salivary gland of Aedes aegypti, Detection of sporozoites in mosquito was made possible by the use of PCR. Gametocyte formation was found to be enhanced with increase of hamatocrit in culture. Superoxide was found to affect oocyst formation in P47 knockout mice. Chitinase was found to play roles in oocyst formation. A adhesion molecule on ookinate surface was found crucial on invasion into the midgut. IgG subclass found to differ in host immune reactions to malaria antigen. Some more vaccine candidate molecules such as neutrophil chemotactic factor were investigated with a hope of transmission blocking. Chemotherapeutic malaria control was attempted with simple diagnostic kit and G6PD deficiency detection kit (SSS -system). Chemotherapy was done for blood positives with chloroquine and primaquine to kill gametocytes. This was proved to be effective in the field and promising in computer simulation with a mathematical epidemiology model. GIS was applied to analyze transmission capability of the field.