Inhibition of HIV-1 replication of an HIV-1 dependent antisense oligonucleotides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09309011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAKU Hiroshi  Chiba Institute of Technology, Facutly of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50101267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Kazuyuki  Chiba Institute of Technology, Facuqy of Technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40260848)
YAMAMOTO Naoki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Facutly, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00094053)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscircular dumbbell RNA / DNA chimeric oligonucleotide / antisense DNA / sense RNA / Rnase H / retrovirus / HIV-1 infected cells / nuclease resistance / RNase H活性 / 耐分解酵素性
Research Abstract
We have designed a new class of oligonucleotides, "dumbbell RNA/DNA chimeric phosphodiesters", containing two alkyl loop structures with RNA/DNA base pairs (sense (RNA) and antisense (DNA)) in the double helical stem. The reaction of nicked (NDRDON-gag-AUG) and circular (CDRDON-gag-AUG) dumbbell RNA/DNA chimeric oligonucleotides with RNaseH gave the corresponding antisense phosphodiester oligonucleotide together with the sense RNA cleavage products. The liberated antisense phosphodiester oligodeoxynucleotide was bound to the target RNA. The circular dumbbell RNA/DNA chimeric oligoncleotide showed more nuclease resistance and cellular uptake than the linear antisense phosphorothioate oligodeoxynucleotide (S-ODN-gag-AUG) and nicked dumbbell RNA/DNA chimeric oligonucleotide. The CDRDON-gag -AUG with an AUG initiation codon sequence, as the target of the HIV-1 gag-gene (779-801), was synthesized and tested for inhibitory effects using PBMCs. The circular dumbbell RNA/DNA chimeric oligonucleotide(CDRDON-gag-AUG) showed highly inhibitory effects as compared to the antisense phosphorothioate oligonucleotide (S-ODN-gag-AUG), indicating sequence-specific inhibition of HIV-1 replication without the inhibition of reverse transcriptase and/or the viral entry process such as antisense phosphorothioate oligonucleotides.