Kamigata-bijutu no junkyu seiki (The activities of Kamigata-bijutu in the 19th century)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09351001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUDAIRA Shunroku  Professor, Faculty of Letters, Osaka University., 文学部, 教授 (30167324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKISAKA Atsushi  Professor, Faculty of Education, Kyoto University of Education., 教育学部, 教授 (90230929)
TAJIMA Tatsuya  Associate Professor, Faculty of Letters, Hokkaido University., 文学部, 助教授 (40291992)
KISHI Humikazu  Professor, Faculty of Letters, Doshisha University, 文学部, 教授 (30177810)
KIMURA Shigekazu  Professor, College of the Arts, Kurashiki University of Science and Education., 芸術学部, 教授 (10289225)
KIKUYA Yoshio  Associate Professor, Faculty of Education, Yamaguchi University, 教育学部, 助教授 (60294617)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsKamigata(Kyoto-Osaka area) / The 19th century / Data on artists / Kyoto-gadan(Kyoto-school) / Osaka-gadan(Osaka-school) / Heian-Jinbutsushi / Shijo-ha(Shijo-school) / Kyo-gano(Kano-school in Kyoto) / 上方 (かみがた) / 大阪画壇
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate the activities of Kamigata-bijutu (an art-circle which flourished in Kyoto-Osaka area) in the 19th century : the crucial period in which Japanese art was transformed from kinsei(pre-modern age) to kindai (modern age). Although it has been pointed out that the Kamigata- bijutu played a vital role in the establishment of modern Japanese art, with the exception of a few famous artists, little is known about the specific activities of this art-circle. By collecting and examining all kinds of literary works as well as exhibition catalogues on Kamigata-bijutu from this century, we have managed to gather information on many artists. This includes not only the ones who had had their base in Kamigata-area but also those whose never lived in this region but were involved in the art-circle nonetheless. On the basis of this thorough investigation, we have constructed a reliable database on the works of each artist and have written several articles which were compiled as a report. We believe the articles and the database, which will be accessible through the Internet, can be utilized as fundamental materials for the study of modern Jananese art.