Development of high-accuracy research environment for motion perception.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09351002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Takao  Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60272449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAKI Michiteru  Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, The University of Tokyo, Instructor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (90292739)
TACHIBANA Masao  Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60132734)
SEYAMA Junichiro  Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, The University of Tokyo, Instructor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (90302653)
NISHIDA Shin'ya  Nippon Telephone and Telegraph Corp., NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Researcher, 情報科学部, 研究主任
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMOTION PERCEPTION / EXPERIMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY / PSYCHOLOGY OF PERCEPTION / VISUAL PERCEPTION / 誘発電位 / 眼電位 / VR / 視知覚 / 視覚刺激
Research Abstract
The main objective of this study is to evaluate available research equipment and tools for motion perception research and to develop a total experimental environment by integrating suitable equipment and tools. As for image presentation equipment, we evaluated several machines including those dedicated for computer graphics or image processing and decided that Visual Stimulus Generator, a device developed for psychophysical experiment by Cambridge Research was the best for our purpose. Another possibility was Macintosh computer combined with Video Tool Box software tools, if luminance resolution is not crucial. For VEP recording, we developed a system using a commercially available amplifier and Igor, a software signal processing tool. Another possibility was to use MacLab, a dedicated hardware system that can be used with Macintosh computer. We also implemented force plate to measure vection and eye movement measuring device and build up a total system for motion perception with capability of measuring VEP, vection, and eye movement as well as regular psychophysical measurements. The system is functionally connected to the virtual reality environment (CABIN) at the Intelligent Modeling Laboratory at the University of Tokyo for large screen stimulus presentations.