The Study on Japanese Colonial Policy for Taiwan through the analytical research of the Documents of the Government-General of Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09351003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Yukiko  Chukyo Univ., Faculty of Law, professor, 法学部, 教授 (40148242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Yoshihiro  Surugadai Univ., Faculty of Cultural Information Resouces, professor, 文化情報学部, 教授 (50265435)
SAKAI Emiko  Chukyo Univ., Faculty of Liberal Arts, professor, 教養部, 助教授 (00217754)
OMOTO Makako  Chukyo Univ., Faculty of Sociology, professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30060700)
OKABE Kenji  Surugadai Univ., Faculty of Cultural Imformation Resouces, associate professor, 文化情報学部, 助教授 (20265432)
HIROKI Morio  Chukyo Univ., Faculty of Computer and Cognitive Science, professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (80267898)
石川 一三夫  中京大学, 法学部, 教授 (00065236)
高橋 実  作新学院大学, 経営学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJapanese colonial policies / Colonized Taiwan / the governor-general of Taiwan / government-general of Taiwan / Documents of government-general of Taiwan / Science of Modern archives / 台湾統治史 / 植民地
Research Abstract
Though the research on the documents of the government-general of Taiwan, which is the most fundamental resources for the study of the colonial Taiwan, we want to make clear how the Japanese clolonical policy was planed and executed under the Imperial Government, and also analyze the documents of the government-general of Taiwan to establish the science of archives on colonized Taiwan. Especially, as we do not use the legislative approach but positive approach to analyzed the Japanese colonial policy on Taiwan, our main thema is how to understand the structures and the processes of policy-making through the analisys of the documents.
So, we reach some conclusion to describe below. First, the Japanese colonial policies on Taiwan was under the very strong control of the Government of Imperial Japan, and government-general of Taiwan was mere exective organ. Second, the manded legistantive power of govenor-general of Taiwan was restrictived to legislate the law and rules proper to Taiwan. This means there is room to review the accepted theory on manded legislation of Taiwan. Third, we recognize that the documents of the government-general of Taiwan is the only one archives in existence, so we can establish a new field of the Japanese archival science to examine the structures and processes which the official document was maked. And to establish the new field, we co-operate many scholars from various area, such as administrative science, modern Japanese history and achivist, to make database on these documents.