The Studies on Old Central Asian Manuscripts preserved in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09351004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHOGAITO Masahiro  Graduate School of Letters, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (60025088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAMOTO Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of humanities and sociology, Professor, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80107523)
UMEMURA Hiroshi  Chuo University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90124289)
NISHIDA Tatsuo  The Toyo Bunko, Senior Researcher, 兼任研究員 (00025032)
FUJISHIRO Setsu  Kobe City College of Nursing Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30249940)
YOSHIDA Yutaka  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (30191620)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSt. Petersburg / Catalog / Old Languages in Central Asia / Uighur / Tangut / Khotanese / Sogdian / Mongolian / コータン・サカ語 / トカラ語 / 中央アジア / 文献研究 / 古代語文献 / サンクトペテルブルグ所蔵 / 中央アジア古代語文献 / コ-タン語 / ロシア科学アカデミー / 東方学研究所
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to study manuscripts written in old Asian languages, which are preserved at the archives in the St. Petersburg Branch of the Institute of Oriental Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences. The manuscripts are written in Uighur, Khotanese, Sogdian, Tangut and Mongolian. The project members thoroughly examined these manuscripts in terms of linguistics as well as philology. The results of this research project are published in the following catalogues, books and so on.
1. CATALOGUES
(1) Katalog Tangutskix Buddijskix Pamjatnikov Instituta Vostkovedenija Rossijsoj Akademii Nauk (The Catalog of the Buddhist Texts of Tangut in Russian Academy of Sciences), Kyoto University, Kyoto, 1999.
(2) The Catalog of the Uighur Texts in the St. Petersburg Collection, Kyoto University, Kyoto, 2001 (in print).
2. BOOKS
(1) The Dasakarmapathavadanamala in Uighur, Shokado, Kyoto, 1998, xii+377p.
(2) Contribution to the Studies of Eurasian Languages : Issues in the Asian Manuscripts at the Archive of the St. Petersburg Branch of Oriental Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences, Kyoto University, Kyoto (in print).
3. SYMPOSIUM
"DEAD LANGUAGES IN CENTRAL ASIA AND TURKIC ENDANGERED LANGUAGES" held at the Kyodai-Kaikan Hall and the Haneda Memorial Hall on 24th-25th October 1997.
The project members published more than 20 articles and organized or participated in more than 10 workshops in Japan as well as in Russia in the term of this research project.