Development of Neutron 4-circle Diffractometer for studies of Structural Phase Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09354004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionTohoku University (1998-2000)
Chiba University (1997)
Principal Investigator
NODA Yukio  Tohoku University, Res.Inst.for Scient.Meas., Professor, 科学計測研究所, 教授 (80127274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJITANI Tsuyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80134039)
KIMURA Hiroyuki  Res.Inst.for Scient.Meas., Tohoku University, Associate Researcher, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (50312658)
WATANABE Masashi  Res.Inst.for Scient.Meas., Tohoku University, Associate Researcher, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (60312659)
OSHIMA Kenichi  Tsukuba University, Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (70109271)
SAWA Hiroshi  Chiba University, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50215901)
黒岩 芳弘  千葉大学, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (40225280)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNeutron Scattering / Single Crystal / 4-circle Diffractometer / Structural Phase transition / 中性子回析 / 4軸回析装置 / 4軸回折計
Research Abstract
We have developed a 4-circle diffractometer for a single crystal experiment at the guidehall of the reactor JRR3M-JAERI (Japanese Research Reactor) at Tokai. The name of the diffractometer was adapted as FONDER (Four-Circle Off-center Type Diffractometer). We also developed a horizontally and vertically bend monochromatore with silicon plates. We could succeed to get well-focused neutron beam as a size of 1cm times 2cm at the sample position by using nine Si422 plates. Wavelength of the neutron is 1.54A at the moment and the maximum scattering angle of a sample is 156 degree. We investigated several hydrogen bond materials like squaric acid and MeHPLN, oxide materials such as CuGeO_3, an oxide ferroelecric and antiferromagnetic compound YMn_2O_5, and obtained their structure and the phase transition scheme. We also studied structure and magnetic structure of manganese fluoride MnF_2. Very good R-factor was obtained, and electron density which is carrying spins was obtained. Maximum entropy method and Fourier synthesis methods were applied to btain nuclear density with great success. Structure analysis with neutron is now available.