Quasi-real time derivation of geomagnetic AE and Dst indices and forecasting of geomagnetic storm variations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09354005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Toru  Graduate School of Sci., KYOTO UNIVERSITY Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50025433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Masahiko  Graduate School of Sci., KYOTO UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30236484)
KAMEI Toyohisa  Graduate School of Sci., KYOTO UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10233967)
IYEMORI Toshihiko  Graduate School of Sci., KYOTO UNIVERSITY Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40144315)
SAITO Akinori  Graduate School of Sci., KYOTO UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10311739)
MACHIDA Shinobu  Graduate School of Sci., KYOTO UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70209469)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgeomagnetic storm / AE index / Dst index / real time derivation / space weather / リアルタイムデータ / 地磁気観測 / 衛星中継 / 衛星通信
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project are (1) to improve and to promote quasi-real time derivation of the geomagnetic Dst and AE(Auroral Electrojet) indices which play important roles in studies of energy flow to the magnetosphere from the solar wind, (2) to obtain deeper insight to physics of solar terrestrial events and to make foundation of nowcasting and forecasting geomagnetic storm variations.
We have obtained the following results from the research project.
1. Improvement of collection of geomagnetic 1 min values;
(1) We negotiated with related organizations in Russia and the United States to improve data collection from the Russian AE stations,
(2) Negotiation was also made with Indian authorities to promote satellite relay of geomagnetic data from Alibag observatory. It has not been achieved yet but, instead, data acquisition through Internet was realized.
(3) We promoted geomagnetic data collection by the INTERMAGNET project.
2. Construction of geomagnetic databases : We accelerated database construction of geomagnetic 1 sec values and 1 min values.
3. Promotion of derivation of QL geomagnetic indices : Derivation of the quick-look (QL) Dst and AE indices has been improved and promoted. They are open to public on our WWW home page. More than 10**5 accesses per month has been observed to our databases.
4. Several studies have been made on geomagnetic storms and detection of them.