Development of an X-rag analytical microscope for the textural study of polycrystalling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09354007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Masao  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70004489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Yoshinori  Horiba, Chief, 技術部長
SHIMOBAYASHI Norimasa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70235688)
HIRAJIMA Takao  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90181156)
WALLIS Simon  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30263065)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsX-ray analytical microscope / polycrystalline / textural observation / X-ray diffraction / X-ray fluovescence / X線回析 / 蛍光X線分析 / 光学的等方体 / X線蛍光分析 / X線顕微法 / X線回折法 / 鉱物組織
Research Abstract
Textures on rocks and minerals provide indispensable information for the study of the natural history of earth and planets. The purpose of the present study is to develop an analytical X-ray microscope for the study of rocks and minerals. In the term of the project, we performed the following subjects. (1)A goniometer was designed and constructed to allow the change of the orientation of a specimen, which is required to carry out the analyses by X-ray fluorescence, X-ray diffraction and Berg-Barret methods for each point of a specimen under an analytical X-ray microscope. (2)A new system was constructed for mapping of characteristic X-rays and X-ray diffracted beams by using the newly developed goniometer and computer-control system. (3)The analytical X-ray microscope was developed for the usage under vacuum conditions to detect effectively the characteristic X-rays from light elements such as Na which are main constituent elements of natural minerals. (4)The internal textures of opticallyisotropic crystals of diamond, garnet and fluorite and some other minerals such as trapicheruby were observed under the new X-ray analytical microscope. Through the observation, we succeeded in obtaining new information about the genesis of the internal texture, especially for the habit change of twinned diamond and fluorite and the origin of the trapiche structure. (5)The present results of the textural observation indicate the validity of the new X-ray analytical microscope is useful to study of the genesis of minerals and rocks.