An instrument for measuring ultrafast photophysical dynamics in photonic molecular devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09354008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Iwao  Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80002111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOISHI Musubu  Hamamatsu Photonics, K.K., Product Manager, システム事業部, 部長
AKIMOTO Seiji  Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40250477)
NISHIMURA Yoshinobu  Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60218211)
OHTA Nobuhiro  Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Pro., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70113529)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFluorescence up-conversion / Femtosecond dynamics / Organic thin films / Photonic molecular devices / フェトム秒時間分解蛍光 / フェムト秒時間分解蛍光
Research Abstract
Recent advance in developing photonic molecular devices to ultrafast photophysical dynamics. Researchers need experimental tools capable of probing the phenomena with time-resolution of order of 10 femtosecond. This research project is directed toward developing an instrument for femtosecond time-resolved measurement of fluorescence emitted from organic thin films like LB films and liquid crystal thin films. The system is based on the method of fluorescence up-conversion, particularly based on a lock-in-detection method which enables us with highly sensitive measurement of very weak fluorescence emission from organic thin films. During two years of this project, the work has been almost accomplished ; the system consist of (1) a femtosecond pulsed laser (Ti : Sapphire tunable laser), (2) a fluorescence up-conversion system with lock- in detection system, (3) a sample holder moving the analyzing the experimental data. The instrument has been produced which has specification of the time-resolution of 10 fs, the instrumental sensitivity 50-fold higher than ordinary fluorescence up-conversion instrument. This system of the lock-in detection method has been proven to be a powerful tool for studying photonic molecular devices.