Development of high performance photo-diode-array spectrophotometer using weak probe light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09354010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHICHIDA Yoshinori  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60127090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tatsumi  Shimadzu Corporation, Analytical Instruments Division, Product Manager, 分析機器事業部, 課長
佐藤 辰己  (株)島津製作所, 分析機器事業部・技術部, プロダクトマネージャ
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSpectroscopy / Photo-diode-array / Spectrophotometer / Reaetion kinetics / Rhodopsin / Transducin / G-protein / Intermediate / ロドプシン / 光 / タンパク質 / 光反応 / 生体試料 / 高速 / 低温
Research Abstract
Visual pigment is a prototypical G-protein coupled receptor that receives a light signal from the environment using a light-absorbing chromophore, 11-cis-retinal Recently, we have shown that the low-temperature time-resolved spectroscopy is one of the powerful tools for elucidating the conformational change of visual pigments by monitoring change in absorption spectra. However, low time-resolution (-min) of a scanning type spectrophotometer hampered us from complete detection of change in absorption spectra after the irradiation.
In this project, we have developed a unique photo-diode-array (PDA) spectrophotometer to measure the spectral change with higher time-resolution (-sec). For this purpose, intensity of probe light is reduced with a electric shutter system and a glass band-pass filter, to suppress the photoreaction of the sample during the recording of the spectra. A sample cell holder connected to a thermostatic circulator or a optical cryostat was installed into the sample comp … More artment of the spectrophotometer to keep the sample at a constant temperature. Specially designed optical setup including shutters and a movable mirrors are equipped to the compartment to irradiate the sample in the optical cell without removing from cell holder. Using this spectrophotometer, we were able to investigate thermal reactions of meta-intermediates of bovine rhodopsin with time-resolution of 1 sec.
Irradiation of rhodopsin sample at - 10 。C caused formation of meta I-intermediate. Transition from meta I-intermediate to meta II was observed with time constant of -10 s which could not be detected with the scanning type spectrophotometer at the temperature. Addition of retinal G-protein, transducin caused accumulation of meta II, suggesting that meta II is a intermediate which interact with transducin. The accumulation process was also observed with time constant of -10 s. Thus, this unique PDA spectrophotometer is a powerful tool for recording change in absorption spectra of biological sample with time-resolution of -s. Less