| Project/Area Number |
09354011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
人類学(含生理人類学)
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Hidemi Kyoto Univ., Graduate Sch. of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60027480)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATSUKASA Masato Kyoto Univ., Graduate Sch. of Science, Assoc. Prof, 理学研究科, 助教授 (00227828)
KIMURA Tasuku Tokyo Univ., Graduate Sch. of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20161565)
TSUTSUMI Sadami Kyoto Univ., Institute for Medical Science, Prof., 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (00028739)
YAMASHITA Masayuki Dokkyo Medical Sch., Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (80255009)
KUNIMATSU Yutaka Kyoto Univ., Primate Research Institute, Lecturer, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (80243111)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | X-ray CT scan / graphic analyzing system / three-dimensional morphology / database / great apes / prehistoric skeletal remains / frontal sinus / femur / 画像解析ソフト / 形態 / 非破壊的 / 高精度化 / 三次元解析 / 縄文時代人 / 形態学 / 霊長類 / CT / 骨格 / 三次元情報 |
| Research Abstract |
The analysis of three-dimensional morphologies of the organs and tissue is one of the current topics in the human origin and human paleobiological researches. We develop three-dimensional measuring-analyzing system for this purpose. Results are reported in the following three sections; (A)system development, (B)applied studies, (C)database. (A) We developed an algorithm to determine the thresholds for the compactum, cancellous bone, and air. (B)i) We studied the ontogenetic development and static individual variation of the frontal sinus morphology in chimpanzees, and evaluated differences from those in the Asian great ape. ii)We found that the femora of more terrestrial primates were designed to accommodate a greater bending strength in the anteroposterior direction while those of arboreal arm-swinging primates have a greater mediolateral bending rigidity. iii)It has been made clear that the radial notch in the apes was faced anteriorly as those in monkeys, and that the simple dichotomy concerning this trait seemed problematic. (C) We worked on the database that stored morphological information of the crania of Jomon populations, modern Japanese, and prehistoric Mesopotamians. New data cases are still being collected.