Research on epitaxial growth of functional group-IV semiconductor superstructures and application to VLSI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09355001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Yasuhiro  RCAST,The University of Tokyo, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00206286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Kiyokazu  Hitachi Central Research Laboratory, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
USAMI Noritaka  RCAST,The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (20262107)
OSADA Toshihito  ISSP,The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (00192526)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSiGe / neighboring confinement structure / quantum dots / selective epitaxy / イオン注入 / 変調ドープ構造 / 界面ラフネス散乱 / 不純物散乱 / SiGeの混晶 / 量子細線 / Si(311)面 / ガスソース分子線エピタキシ- / Stranski-Krastanow成長様式
Research Abstract
Various semiconductor superstructures based on group-IV semiconductors have been investigated. Neighboring Confinement Structures, which consist of adjacent quantum wet Is that separately confine electrons and holes, were grown on strain-relaxed SiGe, and great enhancement of no-phonon transitions was observed. We also grew Ge quantum dots on Si by utilizing the Stranski-Krastanow growth mode, and intense photoluminescence was observed due to the efficient carrier confinement. Precise control of the size and the position of Ge dots was achieved by combining gas-source selective epitaxy and electron beam lithography. Very high mobilities were realized both in electrons and holes by using strained-Si channel on relaxed-SiGe and pure-Gechannel, respectively.