Development of next generalion's large-scale functional thin film process Using UHF plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09355002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Toshio  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50023255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masafumi  Wakayama Univ., Faculty of System Eng., Associate Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (10232472)
HORI Masaru  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80242824)
KONO Akihiro  Nagoya Univ., Center for Coop. Res. in Adv., Sci &Tech., Professor, 先端技術共同研究センター, 教授 (40093025)
TSUKADA Tsutomu  ANELVA, Research Lab., Researcher, 研究所, 研究員
SAMUKAWA Seiji  NEC, Research Lab., Researcher, 研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPlasma / CVD / Thin Film / UHF / Radical / Polycrystalline Silicon / Process / Large-scale / アモルファスシリコン / Si原子
Research Abstract
In the project period from 1997 to 1999, we have developed the UHF (500MHz) plasma process technology where the polycrystalline silicon (Poly-Si) film formation on the largescale glass substrate at a low temperature for the production of next generation's liquid crystal devices and low-k film formation for ULSI. The results obtained in this study are as follows.
1. We have achieved the crystallinity of 95% of poly-Si film on the insulate substrate at room temperature and 300℃. Furthermore, we have successfully controlled the intermediate layer of amorphous Si below 6nm in thickness between the poly-Si film and glass substrate. These results indicate the very useful information for realizing the thin film transistor with poly-Si.
2. In order to clarify the mechanism of film formation using UHF plasma, the infrared diode laser absorption spectroscopy for various kinds of radical detection and the electron attached mass spectroscopy for the polymeric neutral species have been performed. Usi … More ng these diagnostics, we have elucidated systematically the behavior of radicals and polymeric species in fluorocarbon plasmas for the low-k film formation. Furthermore, we have established the measurement method of hydrogen atoms using vacuum ultraviolet absorption spectroscopy with microhollow cathode as a great tool to get better understanding of hydrogen atoms which play an important role in UHF-SiHィイD24ィエD2/HィイD22ィエD2 plasmas.
3. Diagnostics techniques we have developed are applied for the UHF-SiHィイD24ィエD2/HィイD22ィエD2 plasmas. On the basis of measured results of radicals, we have clarified that the formation of poly-Si with high quality is determined by the balance between the enery of species incident on the film growth and the ratio of precursor species of film deposition over hydrogen atoms.
Results of low temperature formation of poly-Si and diagnostics technique of radicals obtained in this study will give us a new direction to form the highly functional thin film all over the largescale substrate and eventually be greatly useful for developing the next generation's functional thin film formation. Less